Deputy Prime Minister And Minister of Foreign Affairs


His Excellency Sheikh Sabah Khalid Al-Hamad Al-Sabah
Deputy Prime Minister And Minister of Foreign Affairs of the State of Kuwait

  • Date & Place of Birth: March 3rd, 1953 - Kuwait.

  • Marital Status: Married to Married to Sheikha Ayda Salim Al-Ali Al-Sabah

  • Children: Sheikha Al-Jawhara & Sheikh Khalid

  • Languages: Arabic, English.

Educational Qualification

  • B.A. Political Science – Kuwait University 1977.

Professional and Relevant Experience

  • Oct. 2011 – (incumbent)
    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs

  • Apr. 2009 – May 2009
    Appointed Minister of Information, Acting Minister of Justice and Acting Minister of Awqaf and Islamic Affairs

  • Oct. 2007 – Apr. 2009
    Appointed Minister of Information

  • July 2006 – Oct. 2007
    Appointed Minister of Social Affairs and Labor

  • 1998 - 2006
    Appointed Chief of the National Security Apparatus

  • 1995 - 1998
    Appointed Ambassador of the State of Kuwait to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

  • 1992 - 1995
    Appointed as Director of the Undersecretary’s Office at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

  • 1989 - 1992
    Appointed as Deputy Director of the Arab World Department at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

  • 1983 - 1989
    Posted to the Permanent Mission of the State of Kuwait to the United Nations (New York)

  • 1978 - 1983
    Worked at the Arab Affairs Desk in the Political Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

  • 1978
    Appointed as a Diplomatic Attaché in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

    Conference Experience: Represented the State of Kuwait in various international conferences.

Memberships

  • Chairperson of the Kuwait Fund for Arab Economic Development (KFAED)
  • Member of the National Security Council – Kuwait
  • Member of the Supreme Council of Petroleum - Kuwait
  • Member of the Supreme Council for Planning and Development – Kuwait
  • Member of the Supreme Council for Planning and Development – Kuwait